Formation mechanism of stair-like c-dislocation and development to the forest-dislocation hardening in magnesium alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mayumi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20292245)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords林転位 / 非底面すべり / クリープ機構 / 転位再結合 / クリープ変形 / マグネシウム / 階段状c転位 / 一次錐面すべり / 転位下部組織 / 林転位強化 / 転位密度 / マグネシウム固溶体 / 高温クリープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The addition of rare earth elements is effective to improve high-temperature long-term (creep) strength of magnesium (Mg). However, the effect of solid solution hardening of rare earth elements is limited to the high-temperature range above the temperature range for practical use, and high alloying content that can introduce precipitates is required to achieve the strength at elevated temperatures for practical use. In this study, the strengthening effect of the forest c-dislocations introduced by plastic deformation in Mg-Y-based dilute solid solutions at temperatures below 0.5Tm (Tm: melting point) was investigated. The strengthening by the forest c-dislocations is limited to the very early stage of creep deformation and acts rather as a weakening factor on the long-time creep strength. The recombination mechanism of a- and c-dislocations at elevated temperatures was proposed as a possible factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の目的の一つである階段状林立c転位の導入起源を明らかにし,また,階段状c転位と可動a転位の再結合による非底面すべりの再活性化の可能性を見出すことができた.この結果は研究開始時には予想していなかったもので,当初目的に掲げていた林転位強化とは逆の方向(すなわち弱化)の効果をもたらす結果となったが,マグネシウムのような塑性加工が比較的困難な材料に対して転位の再結合を利用し,その加工性を改善できる可能性を得ることが出来た.