Project/Area Number |
18K04756
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 康仁 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60567668)
立岩 俊之 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00424630)
正岡 利紀 東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70256270)
山本 謙吾 東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (10246316)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 人工股関節置換術 / セラミック・インプラント / 加速エージング / 構造安定性 / 残留応力 / 人工股関節 / ジルコニア強化型アルミナ / 相転移 / エージング / 複合セラミックス / 構造健全性 / 低温劣化 / インプラント / セラミック / 生体環境劣化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The acetabular liner fracture has been problematic issues in ceramic hip arthroplasty The purpose of the present study was to analyze potential risk factors for in-vivo fracture of zirconia-toughened alumina (ZTA) acetabular liner from the viewpoints of structural stability and stress behavior upon hydrothermally-accelerated aging. We demonstrated that the polished liner surfaces showed excellent structural stability, while the roughly-ground backside showed a significant stability loss and tensile stress accumulation. In the cracked surface, we observed the crack shielding phenomenon induced by zirconia dispersoids, but a certain period of time was necessary for its onset until the occurrence of further transformation surrounding the crack. In the above contexts, a further effort for backside modification and prosthetic impingement prevention would be beneficial to ZTA liner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人工股関節置換術用インプラントにおいて、耐摩耗性・生体適合性に優れたジルコニア強化型アルミナ(ZTA)セラミックが近年注目されている。ZTAに含有されるジルコニア粒子の構造安定性が長期耐用性を左右するが、生体環境中の水分子の影響により経年的な相転移劣化が生じるため、この制御が破損や摩耗リスクの低下に繋がる。本研究では、特に破損リスク低減を実現するためのインプラントのデザインおよび微構造上の改良点を科学的に提言したという点に学術的・社会的意義がある。