Project/Area Number |
18K04757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 自己組織化 / 水素社会 / 水素分離 / 膜分離 / 分子ふるい / ポリイミド / 薄膜 / ATRP / 機能材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hydrogen is an important gas in industrial applications, such as clean energy and hydrogen source of chemicals. Hydrogen separation using polymeric membranes is designed on the basis of the solution-diffusion mechanism, which controls the increase of the permeation speed of hydrogen molecules as compared with other gases. In this study, a new material design approach, which is called hydrogen separation of polymeric membranes with Harp-like aligned polymer segments, was proposed using ABA-type triblock copolymers composed of polyimide and polymethacrylate derivatives. In this approach, the polymer segments of the polymethacrylate derivatives were aligned for selective hydrogen permeation, and such segments were braced using polyimide units.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、水素社会の実現に不可欠な水素を精製するために、高分子鎖を弦鳴楽器のハープの弦の様に一定間隔で配列させ、弦(高分子鎖)の間を水素分子のみをふるい作用により選択的に透過・分離させる革新的水素分離膜を創製し、その新規分離機構の解明と分離性能の最適化を行うことを目的とする。従来の溶解・拡散機構による分離では無く、高分子膜を用いた分子ふるい作用による分離の実現に挑戦する。直径が0.3 nm程の水素分子をふるいにかける高分子鎖によるハープ形状の形成は初めての試みである。