Study of multifunctional materials utilizing the spin state of cobalt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Keisuke  茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 准教授 (10418212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 嘉昭  茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 教授 (30331979)
松尾 晶  東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術専門職員 (70379311)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords磁気形状記憶効果 / コバルト酸化物 / スピン状態 / 磁歪 / コバルト / 透明絶縁体 / コバルトイオン / マルチファンクション材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have for the first time identified an oxide that exhibits magnetic shape memory effect even at room temperature. The sample (La1-xSrxCoO (x=0.2)) elongated rapidly when a magnetic field was applied, and the elongation was maintained even when the field was removed. X-ray diffraction experiments showed that the fraction of crystalline domains changed, confirming that the magnetic field induced twinning deformation.
We have investigated the valence and spin states of Co in In2O3 doped with Co (In2-xCoxO3). We found that Co existed in a divalent high-spin state in the amount of Co doped was small (x <0.04). The amount of Co doping increased, Co existed in the low or intermediate spin state of trivalent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,磁気形状記憶効果はほぼ金属合金の報告であったが,本研究により,室温でも酸化物において磁気形状記憶効果を確認することが出来た.絶縁体から金属まで導電性を制御できる酸化物において非接触アクチュエーターの可能性が示された.
希薄磁性酸化物中のコバルトは,従来,2価としてしか存在しないと考えられていたが,本研究により,3価としても存在することが確認された.3価のコバルトは,環境によってスピン状態が容易に変わるため,多彩な特性を示す可能性がある.