Development of iron oxide thin films with specific hetero-structure self-formed and expression of photocatalytic function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Electromagnetic Materials
Principal Investigator
ABE Seishi  公益財団法人電磁材料研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (20202666)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords鉄酸化物 / 薄膜 / スパッタリング / 耐酸化性 / 大気中熱処理 / ヘテロ構造 / 光触媒 / 鉄酸化物薄膜 / 特定元素添加 / 可視光応答型光触媒 / 特異構造 / Ge添加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
α-Fe2O3, which works under visible-light, is one of the candidates. Up to now, α-Fe2O3 has relatively low photocatalytic activity due to that created carriers are easily recombined. It was found that a specific structure containing a α-Fe2O3 layer with surface roughness exceeding 100 nm and a Fe3O4 layer with an inclusion of Ge was formed and exhibited electrical rectification, when Ge-added Fe3O4 thin films were heat-treated in air. It was revealed that the specific structure exhibited photocatalytic activity under visible-light, when LED white light was irradiated to a designed container, in which a formaldehyde gas was inserted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光触媒として普及しているTiO2は紫外光応答型の材料であるため,現在、可視光応答型の光触媒材料が盛んに研究されている.α-Fe2O3は候補材料の一つであるが,荷電担体の移動度が比較的低く光触媒機能に課題があった.本研究課題において提案した手法は、申請者の研究過程において独自に見出され,鉄酸化物から構成される特異構造を比較的簡単に作製することが可能である。したがって,当該材料を可視光応答型光触媒に応用できる可能性があり,また,ありふれた元素である「鉄」を利用することから、サステナブル社会の実現に寄与すると考えられる.