Formation of optical functions to general purpose glass using electrical print and selective deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakai Daisuke  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10534232)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガラス / 光記録 / 電界処理 / 周期構造 / 構造転写 / パターニング / 微細構造 / 光機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is formation of optical functions to general purpose glass. It is well known that periodic fine structures can control light, such as, diffraction, anti-reflection, and so on. However, glass is a hard and stable material. Therefore, it is difficult to process fine structures to the glass. In this study, we established a unique technology called "Electrical print method" and succeeded in forming fine structures onto glass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガラスへ微細な構造を形成するための方法としては、多くの場合、とても高い温度に加熱しながら高い圧力でプレスする方法や、ガラスを溶かす危険なガスを用いる方法等が必要でした。しかし、本研究で確立した「電圧プリント法」で必要なのは、一般的なレーザー装置と電圧をかける装置となります。シンプルな手法の組み合わせで、ガラスに微細な構造を形成することが可能となるため、安価に身近なガラス製品へと光機能を付与することが可能となることが期待できます。