Nanostructure control by forced nucleation mechanism during container-less rapid solidification process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yodoshi Noriharu  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (60586494)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords無容器凝固 / 急冷凝固 / アモルファス / 軟磁気特性 / ナノ組織制御 / 超音波照射 / 鉄系アモルファス / 単分散粒子 / ナノ結晶 / 軟磁性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrasonic irradiation was applied to a supercooled droplet (FeSiBP(Cu) alloy) to induce intentional forced nucleation during the drop-tube quenching, resulting in the success of fabrication of iron-based rapid solidification particles with uniformly dispersed nanocrystalline nuclei in the amorphous matrix (nanohetero-structure). The nanostructure of the obtained particles after heat treatment was observed by transmission electron microscopy (TEM), and it was confirmed that a nanostructure with uniformly dispersed nanocrystalline phases of several nm grain size (less than 5 nm) was obtained. The magnetic properties of the single particles showed that the saturation magnetic flux density of iron-based amorphous particles quenched under ultrasonic irradiation was significantly higher than that without irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非晶質相を得るための急冷凝固プロセスにおいて,超音波照射による選択的なエネルギー投入により,ナノ結晶組織を制御できる可能性を示すことができた.本研究で用いた鉄系非晶質合金は優れた軟磁気特性を示し,そのナノ組織制御により低損失な軟磁性材料として工業的に応用することが期待されており,省エネルギーな磁気デバイスの実現に向けた有用な基礎研究結果を得ることができた.