Dynamic direct observation of surface/interface transition process in ultrasonic welding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Chihiro  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (60311635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永野 隆敏  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 講師 (70343621)
篠嶋 妥  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (80187137)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords透過型電子顕微鏡 / 超音波接合 / 界面構造 / その場観察 / シミュレーション / 粒子法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new sample holder that can ultrasonically bond two samples in a transmission electron microscope. This sample holder enabled us to observe the microstructure variation in the ultrasonic bonding process at the nanoscale. Using the developed holder, we revealed a new interface formation process with fine grains during ultrasonic bonding. In the bonding process simulation, we applied the phase-field crystal method to joining. It was found that when the relative orientation of the two crystals to be bonded changes, the interface structure and number of vacancies differ significantly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、今まで実験的に究明することが困難であった超音波接合におけるナノレベルでの接合界面形成機構に対して、現象を動的直視する新たな研究手法を開発することが出来た。さらに開発手法によりナノ結晶による接合機構を見出すことが出来た。今後、この研究手法を進めることで、超音波下の格子欠陥の挙動など様々な基礎現象を明らかに出来ると考えられる。シミュレーションにおいては、原子レベルで長時間の組織変化を追うことが出来るフェーズクリスタル法を初めて接合に応用しその可能性を確認出来たことで、さらなる展開への道筋を切り開いた。