Micromachining using extreme ultraviolet radiation from laser-produced plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Makimura Tetsuya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (80261783)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords極端紫外光 / マイクロ加工 / シリカガラス / ポリジメチルシロキサン / 高アスペクト比 / レーザー生成プラズマ / シリコーンエラストマ / 精密加工 / アブレーション加工 / マイクロ・ナノ加工 / アブレーション過程 / 波動光学 / レーザープラズマ / 生体適合性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a practical processing method that irradiates light with a wavelength of 10 nanometers onto a material and removes the surface region. In the 10-nanometer wavelength range, there are no transparent materials available to make lenses. Therefore, we developed an optical system based on reflection to process structures with a high aspect ratio. In addition, at the micrometer scale, the wave nature of light becomes pronounced. Therefore, we controlled the propagation of light by comparing the simulated one with the actual processed geometry. Using these results, we have shown that through holes with a diameter of 1 micrometer can be fabricated in a polymer sheet with a thickness of 10 micrometers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
可視光や紫外光が物質に入射すると,吸収されてすぐに熱エネルギーに変換されてしまう。加工を行う場合作製した構造が崩れことになる。従って,従来10マイクロメートルより微細な加工は困難であった。本研究では,波長が10ナノメートルの光を用いることでこの困難を打破し,マイクロメートルのスケールでの加工を可能にした。この成果は,マイクロ化学分析器や細胞の操作のための構造を作製するの応用できる。