Development of fine particle electrode catalyst supporting transition metal oxynitride for Pt substitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Sekiya Takao  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60211322)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遷移金属酸窒化物 / 円筒型ターゲット / スパッタリング / 触媒 / 直接製膜 / ドライプロセス / 微粒子電極触媒 / 酸素欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and manufactured a vibration / heating unit that can be incorporated into a sputtering device equipped with Zr cylindrical target to form thin films directly on the surface of carbon fine particles. The vibration / heating unit consists of an Inconel metal boat that is directly energized and heated, and an electromagnet for the entire electrode including the boat. When the particle size was small, thin film formation was confirmed on the surface of only secondary particles, but uniform film formation could not be achieved on all particles. By using large particles, we succeeded in forming a thin film on the individual particle surface. An increase in the oxygen reduction reaction potential and an increase in the amount of the current could be observed in the electrochemical measurement. Although some new problems were found in this study, the effectiveness of thin film formation by the above dry process was qualitatively confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前から、TiON、ZrONやTaON等の遷移金属酸窒化物がPt代替触媒として有望視され、その開発が始まっている。現在までに、その触媒能は既にPtに匹敵するレベルにまで達しており、数年以内にPtを超えることが予想されている。実用的なMEAに担持して使用するためには、粒子状の炭素粉末に遷移金属酸窒化物担持することが必要であり、懸濁液等を介したウェットプロセスによる炭素微粒子表面への導入と加熱処理による結晶析出を経る工程が一般的で、微粒子粉末に直接加熱・成膜する研究報告はほとんどない。微粒子表面へのドライプロセスによる成膜技術の確立は、多方面への応用が期待でき、学術的、実用的貢献は非常に大きい。