Friction law in metal forming under oil-lubricated condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Wang Zhigang  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (30244510)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords塑性加工 / トライボロジー / 摩擦法則 / 潤滑油 / 摩擦履歴 / 材料の予ひずみ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The friction law in metal forming under oil-lubricated conditions is proposed. The lubricant pressure does not generate at lower contacting pressure but increases rapidly with the increasing contact pressure. Based on the observation of tested specimen surfaces, the ratio of closed pools is estimated. The lubricant pressure in the closed pools reaches the maximum at a contacting pressure of the flow stress of the specimen. Based on these results, the contribution ratio of the nominal contact pressure by lubricant is introduced and the friction law is formulated. Moreover, the effects of the friction history of the specimen surface, the specimen material and its pre-strain on the friction law are investigated and it is confirmed that the influences of these factors are minor. The proposed friction law has been introduced into a FEM simulation code.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
塑性加工は自動車、電気電子等の分野において高品質の部品を低コストで大量生産する技術として用いられている。新たな塑性加工法の開発あるいは従来技術の改善に際して、有限要素法を用いたシミュレーションは多用されているが、その解析精度を上げるために、金型と被加工材界面の摩擦法則を精緻化する必要がある。研究代表者はこれまでにドライ加工の摩擦法則を提案し、国際的に認知されている。本研究では、潤滑油を用いた場合の摩擦法則を提案し、塑性加工における摩擦法則の体系を完成させ、塑性加工技術開発の高効率に寄与することを目的とした。一連の研究は所望の成果を挙げた。