Development of Direct Joining Method between Ceramic and Metal Materials with Micro Metal Powders By Using Local Laser Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Serizawa Hisashi  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (20294134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 雅裕  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (90273713)
中里 直史  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70714864)
岸本 弘立  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30397533)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレーザ加工 / 異材接合 / 金属微粉体 / セラミックス材料 / 耐熱金属材料 / 耐熱材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, based on the calking method, the fiber laser irradiation method was employed for joining between silicon carbide reinforced silicon carbide matrix composite (SiC/SiC composite) and Zircaloy tubes, where the mixture of titanium powder and Ti-Zr-Cu brazing was packed in the slit manufactured on the outer surface of SiC/SiC composite tube. By applying the laser beam irradiation to the outer surface of Zircaloy tube circumferentially, the mechanical calking joint was successfully fabricated. In addition, it is revealed that the good adhesion between Zircaloy and SiC/SiC composite was produced as the result of the generation of all proportional solid solution between titanium and zirconium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、無機であるセラミックス複合材料の炭化ケイ素繊維強化型炭化ケイ素複合材料(SiC/SiC)と、耐熱金属材料のジルカロイとを、チタン微粉体を活用して、レーザ加工により直接接合することに成功した。無機と金属材料との接合を、金属微粉体の援用で可能にした本研究成果は、学術的に類の無い独自性を有する結果であるとともに、レーザ加工技術の一つとしても、創造性にあふれた研究成果である。さらに、本接合技術は、SiC/SiCとNi合金やチタン合金との接合にも活用可能であると期待され、航空宇宙機の高温部や燃料系統への応用も期待され、その社会的意義は非常に高いと考えられる。