Topological analysis of 3D pore distribution in sintered metals-Elucidation of a fatigue failure process of porous materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Yukiko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20637946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 品川 一成  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30215983)
平山 恭介  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70717743)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords焼結金属 / 疲労破壊機構 / 3次元気孔配置 / 位相幾何解析 / パーシステント・ホモロジー / 金属射出成形 / Ti合金 / 3次元気孔配置 / X線CT / 弾性FEM / 有限要素解析 / 位相解析 / パーシステント / 疲労破壊 / 金属疲労機構 / 気孔配置 / パーシステントホモロジー / X線CT測定 / トポロジー / 気孔3D分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the role of pores inside the sintered metal in fatigue fracture. First, the residual pore configuration inside the sintered body was visualized using X-ray CT, and the morphological parameters for all pore configurations were quantified using image analysis and topology. At the same time, based on the CT images, the stress distribution in the material under fatigue testing was estimated, and it was found that the edges of the largest pores were the maximum stress concentration points and possible crack initiation sources. Fracture mechanics analysis using the pore morphology parameters showed that the fatigue strength decreases with increasing cross-sectional area of the largest pore, and that the fatigue fracture mechanism of sintered metals can be explained by the same fatigue fracture model as that of metals made from dissolved metals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械部品は,使用環境下で繰返し応力が負荷され、疲労強度の向上は全ての素材における永遠の課題であり、内部欠陥との関係において解析が進んできた。粉末を原料とする焼結金属では、粉末粒子間隙由来の多数の気孔が残存するため、疲労破壊に関わる欠陥の特定が困難であった。そこで、残存気孔配置を放射光の高輝度X線を用いたイメージングにより可視化し、さらに位相幾何学(パーシステント・ホモロジー)の厳密解として、その気孔群の3D配置を定量化することによって、破壊機構を定量的に解析した。この手法は、積層造形等で創造される粉末原料の素材開発において有用な手法となることが期待される。