Elucidation of phenomena and mechanisms caused by the dynamic interactions between hydrogen and phase transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Ken'ichi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80308262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀部 陽一  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80360048)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腐食防食 / 水素脆性 / マルテンサイト変態 / 破壊 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that the dynamic interactions between absorbed hydrogen and phase transformation result in various unique material engineering phenomena in practical metallic materials. The mechanisms of these phenomena are clarified from multiple viewpoints, such as analysis of the change in the hydrogen state due to the interaction with the phase transformation and crystallographic analysis of the deformation structure. The findings are applicable not only to metallic materials with phase transformation but also to hydrogen embrittlement mechanisms in common metallic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の社会的意義の一つとして、現在、社会的問題となっている金属材料の老朽化の原因の一つになり得る水素脆化に関する諸現象とその機構のいくつかが明らかになったことが挙げられる。また、そのことにより、実用的な水素脆化対策の指針の一つを示すことも可能になった。学術的意義としては、水素脆化の主な原因と機構の一端を見出したことで、安全性と信頼性および耐久性のさらなる向上を目指した金属材料開発のための基礎的な学術的知見の構築に大いに役立ったことが挙げられる。