Innovative process for high aspect ratio structure of metal injection molded products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Osada Toshiko  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 特任助教 (90452812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 品川 一成  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30215983)
小林 訓史  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (80326016)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金属粉末射出成形 / 銅 / 炭素繊維 / 繊維配向 / 機械的特性 / 熱伝導率 / 変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flow of resin during injection molding process in metal injection molding was used for the study. Short carbon fibers were added to copper. The fibers were oriented in the resin flow direction. The sintered body usually shows isotropic shrinkage, however, it was found that the shrinkage in the length, which is the orientation direction of the fibers, is small, and the shrinkage in the width and thickness directions are large. From in-situ observation during debinding and sintering, it was confirmed that the addition of fibers suppressed the deformation of the specimen. The elastic modulus increased with increasing the addition of fibers in the tensile test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,従来のMIMプロセスでは検討されてこなかった,材料への繊維の添加を試みた.MIMでは,脱脂過程でのバインダの溶融や,除去後の変形,焼結時の大きな収縮のために変形などの不良が起こりやすいが,繊維の添加により変形を抑制できることがわかった.また,複合材料が容易に作製可能であることを示し,その特性の向上も得られたことは,学術的にも社会的にも意義がある.