Grain boundary enhanced ductility of ultrafine grained materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Hiroyuki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10298698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯浅 元仁  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70635309)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords強ひずみ加工 / 超微細結晶材料 / ナノ結晶材料 / 強度 / 加工性 / 二次加工性 / 強ひずみ加工法 / 超微細結晶 / ナノ結晶 / 延性 / 圧縮試験 / ECAP法 / 超微細結晶粒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe plastic deformation (SPD) can fabricate high-strength materials by forming ultrafine grained (UFG) microstructure. But, in general, as in other methods, strengthening accompanies ductility loss. Low ductility, which is usually evaluated by the uniaxial tensile tests, has been attributed to low strain hardening of UFG structure where dislocation slip and its accumulation is very limited. In the present work, it is shown that the compressive ductility, or classically called malleability of UFG materials can be comparable or potentially superior to that of coarse-grained counterparts in an appropriate stress state. The high malleability of UFG materials by SPD can be attributed to the unique deformation mechanism related with non-equilibrium grain boundaries and their high damage tolerance. The present results present a prospect for expanding industrial application of UFG materials, which has been limited because of low tensile ductility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造用金属材料の高強度化は構造物の軽量化の手段であり、省資源省エネルギーに寄与できる。高強度化の強化手法の一つである結晶粒微細化はその他の方法と比較して、希少金属が多い合金元素が不要であるため、今後は重要な方法となる。一方、通常は高強度化により延性が低下する。本研究では圧縮応力下での展性は通常粒径材と比較しても遜色ないことが明らかになった。このことは加工条件をうまく選択すれば、超微細結晶材料の二次加工性を引き出すことができることを示唆している。