Development of Real-Time Observation During Stress Formation via Atomic Diffusion And Analysis of the Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Morooka Satoshi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10534422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 吾郎  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60451621)
城 鮎美 (瀬ノ内鮎美)  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 主任研究員(定常) (60707446)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords窒化 / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / 圧縮残留応力 / X線応力測定 / 放射光 / 中性子 / その場測定 / 浸炭 / 応力 / オーステナイト / 放射光X線回折測定 / 中性子回折測定 / 放射光白色X線回折測定 / その場観測 / ステンレス鋼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an in-situ observation during stress formation process via nitrogen penetration into the surface of iron base and investigated the mechanism of stress formation. It was confirmed that the gas nitrided flat plates of stainless steel increased the surface hardness and compressive residual stress due to the nitrogen penetration into the surface. On the other hand, it was found that nitrogen penetration didn't induce compressive residual stress in sheets and powders of stainless steel. As the reason, in-situ observation during heating in a nitrogen atmosphere using synchrotron radiation X-ray diffraction revealed that nitrogen penetration only doesn't cause a large increase in elastic strain. It is suggest that the obtained findings provide important guidelines for surface hardening technology of steels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質拡散による表面を硬化させる技術は,新素材の開発のような派手さはないものの,産業プロセスにおいて,材料に付加価値を与える重要な技術である.このような技術は既に多くの現場で使用され,社会に還元されている.しかし,たとえ優れた技術であっても,材料は必ず壊れ,大きな事故に繋がる可能性が潜んでいる.このような危険を事前に把握するために,先端測定技術による学術的アプローチを用いた健全性評価が大いに力を発揮する.本研究で取り組んだ放射光X線回折法による窒素雰囲気における加熱その場観測技術開発は,学術的な要素が強いものの,未来を支える技術になり得る可能性があり,本研究を成し遂げることは社会的意義がある.