Improvement of deep drawing formability of magnesium alloy sheets utilizing aging precipitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HUANG Xinsheng  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (80415679)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 圧延 / 時効 / 成形性 / 時効析出 / 変形双晶 / 集合組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for high-temperature rolled AZ61 magnesium alloy sheets with a well-weakened texture and thus excellent press formability, the influences of aging precipitation on microstructure, deep drawing formability and tensile properties at RT-225 ℃, were investigated. As a result, it is possible to achieve better deep drawing formability compared with the un-aging-treated sheet, depending on aging treatment conditions and deformation temperature. It is worth noting that the sheet aged at 175 ℃ for 96 h exhibits a significant improvement in deep drawing formability, when slightly increases deformation temperature from RT to 100 ℃. This results in the achievement of both higher mechanical strength and better deep drawing formability compared with the un-aging-treated sheet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグネシウム合金の成形性向上は実用化に向けて非常に重要な課題である。析出強化型合金は時効により、強度が向上する利点はあるが、一般的に、延性低下が伴うため、成形性の面において、第二相粒子の析出を避けるべきと考えられてきた。本研究では、集合組織を制御したAZ61合金圧延材に対し、時効処理が室温~225℃の深絞り成形性に与える影響を初めて調査した。その結果、時効条件や成形温度によるが、β相(Mg17Al12)析出粒子を多く含む時効材は、未時効材に比べ、強度と深絞り成形性の同時向上が可能であることを明らかにした。