Fabrication of novel high temperature hard materials by incorporating high entropy alloys into ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUSHIMA Ryoichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (50635307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 且井 宏和  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (70610202)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高エントロピー合金 / セラミックス / 粉末調製 / 高温強度 / 結晶構造 / 延性・脆性 / 耐熱性 / 組成制御 / 粉末混合 / メカニカルアロイング / 硬さ / 強度 / 靭性 / アーク溶融 / エンタルピー / エントロピー / 原子半径 / 酸化 / 室温曲げ強度 / 高温曲げ強度 / 高温硬質材料 / セラミックス材料 / 高温機械的特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to develop new ceramic- high entropy alloy (HEA) composites having superior mechanical properties in high temperature atmospheres where cemented carbide materials can not keep their high mechanical properties. According to theories for forming HEA and evaluation of oxidation resistance, constituent elements for HEA were selected. Furthermore, selection of ceramic materials was done from viewpoints of heat resistance and wettability and/or reactivity against those alloys. It was found that TiN-TiCrNbMoTa and TiC-CrFeCoNiMo had potentials for superior refractory hard composites. The mechanical properties of the above composites should be improved by optimizing the fabrication processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粉末冶金プロセスに基づくセラミックス-HEA複合体作製に関して、HEAの構成元素の一部がセラミックス相に拡散するケースが確認され、目的とする複合体組成にはならないことが多かったが、固溶体などを形成することで特性向上に寄与する場合もあることがわかった。これは、粉末調製・焼結条件などにより組成、組織の異なるセラミックス-HEA複合体を作製できることを示唆しており、学術的に意義がある。また、一般にはトレードオフの関係にあるHEAの降伏応力と延性の温度依存性が複合体の強度の温度依存性を決めていることがわかった。これは、工業上使用される温度に合わせHEAを決定し、複合体を設計する必要性を示唆している。