Development of Au nanopattern chip using UV nanoimprinting method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Monkawa Akira  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部技術開発支援部3Dものづくりセクター, 上席研究員 (10399397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧本 悠貴  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部技術開発支援部3Dものづくりセクター, 副主任研究員 (80733758)
永田 晃基  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第一部電気電子技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (40733754)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / 局在プラズモン共鳴 / インフルエンザウイルス / ナノインプリント法 / 金ナノパターンチップ / ナノインプリント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, localized plasmon resonance (LSPR)-based biosensors have been expected as a promising tool for simple test chips of detecting biological interaction due to rapid and simple to perform. In order to further promote practical application of LSPR sensors, it is necessary to provide a method for mass producing LSPR chip. Therefore, we have been conducting research on the mass production of LSPR chips using UV nanoimprinting technology. As a result, we found that the conventional chip fabrication method is not suitable for mass production, and that there are problems in the reproducibility of the gold nano-pattern shape and LSPR characteristics, as well as in the removal method of resist residue. In this study, we established a reproducible LSPR chip fabrication method suitable for mass production to solve these problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで成し遂げられていないRT-PCR法と同等の検出感度を有するチップの開発に成功している点にある。この検査チップは、検査に要する時間が短く、低コストかつ迅速検出が可能である。それ故、このチップは、新型インフルエンザの発生時におけるパンデミック対策において、ヒト-ヒト感染予防の根幹を担う重要なキーデバイスとなることは疑いの余地もない。本研究は、シミュレーションにより高感度検出のメカニズムを解明した上で、実用化につなげる開発スタイルをとっており、近年、重視されているEBM(Evidence-based Medicine根拠に基づいた医療)という新しい診療理念とも合致する。