Development of smart window materials for next-generation electric vehicles using vacuum ultraviolet laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Okoshi Masayuki  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 教授 (70283497)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスマート窓 / ポリカーボネート / シリコーン / フッ素レーザー / エキシマランプ / 耐熱性 / 超撥水性 / 微小電極 / レーザー / 表面改質 / スマート窓材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, by irradiating a polycarbonate (PC) surface coated with a silicone-based hard coat with a fluorine laser of 157 nm wavelength, a smart window material for next-generation electric vehicles that has not only wear resistance but also heat and ultraviolet resistances has been successfully developed. Also, we have established a laser microfabrication technology that selectively forms Al thin films as microelectrodes with weather and scratch resistances on the surface of the developed PC window material, and have been obtained the basic results for developing a new smart window material embedding micro-smart speakers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義および社会的意義は、①シリコーンハードコートが施されたPC表面にフッ素レーザーを照射することにより、真空装置を必要とせず、シリコーンとの密着性が高いSiO2改質層が形成できること。②PC窓材上に形成した微小電極としてのAl薄膜へのフッ素レーザー照射により、緻密で極薄いAl2O3酸化改質層を形成して耐候性・耐スクラッチ性を発現させるとともに、強密着性を実現できること。③マイクロスピーカーの埋め込みを指向したスマート窓材開発の基礎的成果が得られること。④フッ素レーザーに代えてエキシマランプを用いることにより、次世代型電気自動車用PC樹脂窓材の量産車への適用が可能になることである。