Project/Area Number |
18K04791
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research Institution | Osaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tani Jun-ichi 地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究室長 (20416324)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 熱電変換材料 / 放電プラズマ焼結 / スパッタリング / 輸送特性 / 微細組織制御 / 合成 / 薄膜 / ジントル相 / 結晶・組織制御 / Zintl相 / 粉末冶金 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on a group II-V semiconductor Zintl phase Mg3(Sb,Bi)2 with layered structure. We developed a synthesis method using a liquid encapsulant and one-step simultaneous synthesis and sintering method using the spark plasma sintering, and successfully fabricated Mg3Sb2 polycrystalline thin films through the magnetron sputtering method. In bulk materials, the thermoelectric properties are improved by the doping of rare earth elements such as Y, Sc, and La via a combination of the reduction reaction with oxides and the spark plasma sintering. In thin film materials, the structure of Mg3Sb2 exhibits three states: amorphous, cubic and hexagonal. The microstructure and thermoelectric properties are strongly influenced by sputtering condition such as the Mg/Sb composition of a target and the substrate temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、地球環境問題やエネルギー問題が深刻化しており、廃熱を電力に変換できる熱電発電の実用化に期待が集まっている。本研究では、原料が安価で豊富に存在する、地球環境にも優しい熱電材料として世界的に注目されているMg系熱電材料に着目し、Mg3(Sb,Bi)2の新規な合成プロセスの開発を行うとともに、希土類元素のドーピング、大面積化が可能なマグネトロンスパッタ法によるMg3Sb2薄膜の作製などに成功した。高性能Mg系熱電素子の実用化のための要素技術に関して重要な知見を得ることができ、太陽電池、赤外線センサーなどのエネルギーデバイスへの将来展開も期待できる。