Investigation of S-phase on ceramics composite additive manufacturing by low-temperature plasma treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Adachi Shinichiro  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (50359410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 拓人  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (20530041)
榮川 元雄  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主幹研究員 (30359426)
萩野 秀樹  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 総括研究員 (90359422)
上田 順弘  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 研究員 (90359365)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低温プラズマ窒化処理 / 低温プラズマ浸炭処理 / レーザメタルデポジション / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / タングステンカーバイド / 耐摩耗 / 耐腐食 / レーザクラッド / 低温窒化処理 / 低温浸炭処理 / 複合材料 / 積層造形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Austenitic stainless steel alloy-based tungsten carbide composite materials were obtained using laser metal deposition. This research aimed to improve the wear and corrosion resistances of the composite materials by low-temperature plasma nitriding, carburizing and continuous nitriding after carburizing.In the result, the expanded austenite phase (knows as S phase), which is a solid solution of excessive nitrogen or carbon dissolved in the fcc lattice, was formed on the stainless steel alloy parts in the composite materials.It is confirmed that the wear and corrosion resistances were improved due to the formation of the S phase. In addition,the effects of the composition of nickel, chromium, and molybdenum in stainless steel alloys on the properties of the S phase were examined, and the effects of metallurgical structure peculiar to laminated moldings on the S phase were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代のものづくりに対応するため,積層造形を導入する事例が増加しているが,最近は特に摩擦摩耗および腐食など過酷な環境下でも使用可能な材料の開発が求められている.ステンレス合金鋼/タングステンカーバイドの複合材料は有力な候補の1つであるが,さらなる特性改善が必要であった.本研究は,低温プラズマ表面処理の技術を利用することで,この複合材料の耐摩耗性と耐腐食性の両方の改善を実現した.さらに,ステンレス合金鋼の組成を低温プラズマ処理に最適化するのに必要な解明も行うなど,積層造形およびプラズマ表面処理の両方の技術の進歩に貢献できたと考えている.