Development of robust microstructure controll technique for hypereutechtic Al-Si alloy by addtion of nano-composite grain refiner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Masayuki  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90325671)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords過共晶Al-Si系合金 / 初晶Si / 結晶粒微細化 / SiC / AlN / 金属基複合材料 / 過共晶Al-Si合金 / 微細化 / ナノコンポジット / 組織制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal matrix composites (MMCs) fabricated with Al-Si alloy and SiC particles (Average diameter: 20 micron) by Linxied method and Voltex method were applied as grain refiner. Primary Si size in Al-25wt%Si alloy was decreased 30% in comparison with no-added alloy and the morphology of primary Si was changed from needle like to granular. The primary Si crystals grew from the surface of SiC particles. This result indicates that SiC will be able to act as nuclei of primary Si crystal. When MMCs fabricated by Lanxide method were applied as grain refiner, the SiC particles dispersed homogeneously in the alloy melt and the number of the SiC particles acted as nuclei of primary Si crystals was increased. This result indicates that AlN on the surface of SiC particles might also be able to act as nuclei of primary Si crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過共晶Al-Si系合金溶湯中でも熱力学的に安定な微細セラミックス粒子を初晶Siの晶出核として添加することで,初晶Siを微細化することに成功した.また,この技術の微細化効果は,鋳造条件に影響を受けないため,従来の技術と比較して効果の安定性が高い点に優れている.また,微細セラミックス粒子を合金溶湯中に添加するためにMMCを用いるアイデアは,学術的に見て独創性が高く,世界にも類を見ない研究である.