Physico-chemical fundamental study of extraction of zinc from electric arc furnace dust with hydrometallurgical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama seiji  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60191524)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電気炉ダスト / 亜鉛化合物 / 硫酸水溶液 / 溶解度 / 過マンガン酸カリウムによる酸化 / フェライト / クロマイト / マグネタイト / 化合物生成 / 亜クロム酸亜鉛 / 亜鉛の溶解度 / クロムの溶解度 / 酸化剤 / 過マンガン酸カリウム / 溶解促進 / 酸化亜鉛 / 亜鉛フェライト / 飽和溶解度 / 亜鉛 / リサイクル / 湿式回収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dust emitted from the electric arc furnace steelmaking process contains zinc in the form of zinc ferrite, zinc chromite, zinc silicate, zinc sulfide, and so on. In this study, the solubility of these zinc compounds and zinc oxide into aqueous sulfuric acid solution was measured.
Generally, the solubility of zinc oxide, zinc ferrite, zinc silicate, and zinc sulfide into aqueous sulfuric acid solution increased as the sulfuric acid concentration increased. However, zinc chromite was almost constant regardless of the sulfuric acid concentration. The solubility of zinc decreased in the order of zinc oxide, zinc ferrite, zinc sulfide, zinc silicate, and zinc chromite. Because the surface contents of the solid phases at the dissolution equilibrium was not the same as those of these compounds, those solubility were smaller than the thermodynamically expected solubility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に見て,亜鉛は電気炉ダストからリサイクルされている。これまで,湿式法によるダストからの亜鉛の抽出率の低さは,亜鉛フェライトの難溶性に起因するとされてきた。本研究成果より,亜鉛クロマイトが難溶性であることが亜鉛の低回収率の原因であることを明らかにした。また,過マンガン酸カリウムのその溶解が促進できることも明らかにした。
ダストに含まれる酸化亜鉛,亜鉛フェライト,亜鉛クロマイト,ケイ酸亜鉛および硫化亜鉛の硫酸水溶液への溶解度を測定し,硫化亜鉛を除き,平衡固相の組成は,これら単体とは異なることを明らかにした。本研究成果は,亜鉛の湿式抽出に関する基礎的な知見を与えることができた。