Effective utilization of solid phases in refining slags
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Masakatsu  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (40335203)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords固相 / 包接化合物 / 精錬スラグ / 脱硫反応 / クロム含有高合金鋼 / スピネル型化合物 / 活量 / 溶体モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventionally, attention has been paid to how to generate liquid refining slag to improve its reaction rate. Aiming at utilizations of solid phases, in the present study the following four investigations were carried out: (1) sulfur removal from liquid iron by using solid compounds at low temperature, (2) thermochemical properties of solid phases in the CaO-SiO2-Cr2O3 ternary system, (3) applications of solution models to spinel solid solutions and liquid slags, and (4) dehalogenation and desulfurization materials.
The CaO-Al2O3 clathrate compound showed higher sulfide capacity than CaO-Al2O3-CaF2 liquid slag especially at low temperature. The effect of iron on the activity coefficient of sulfur in molten copper was clarified, and then the sulfide capacities of the CaO-SiO2-FeO system were measured by equilibrating oxide samples with Cu-Fe-S liquid alloys. The measured values for the Gibbs energies of the compounds in the CaO-SiO2-Cr2O3 system were consistent with the phase diagram.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化物とCu-Fe-S合金を平衡させるサルファイドキャパシティ(Cs)の測定法を確立した。本手法より金属Fe共存のCaO-SiO2-FeO系のCsを測定し、復硫反応を解析した。
緻密な球形のCaO-Al2O3系包接化合物へ吸収した硫黄量を拡散方程式で解析して硫黄の拡散係数を算出した。拡散係数は液相より劣るが微粉化により低温での脱硫反応促進の可能性を見出した。金属微粒子を分散させた包接化合物薄膜は脱ハロゲン・脱硫材料の他、選択的ガス透過膜としての応用も考えられ、脱炭素社会に向けて研究を継続する予定である。
スピネル型化合物に適用する正則溶体モデルとシリケート構造を考慮した液相スラグモデルを構築した。