Fundamental study on wastewater treatments with magnetite formation using metallic iron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takasu Tomio  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20264129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 秀行  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 嘱託教育職員 (90213074)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords排水処理 / マグネタイト生成 / 金属鉄 / 共擦り / モデル化 / 処理特性 / 操作因子 / 重金属 / モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the effects of various operating factors on the process characteristics in a new wastewater treatment method with magnetite formation using metallic iron. A small experimental apparatusthat can acquire detailed data was designed and manufactured. Then, the effects of operating factors of the stirring rate and oxygen supply rate were surveyed. The time changes of process characteristics were investigated of pH, ORP, DO, and dissolved iron concentration. It was confirmed that this treatment method can stably produce magnetite. The particle formation rate was found to be constant regardless of time and can be approximated by the sum of the term proportional to the square of the stirring rate and the term proportional to the oxygen concentration of the mixed gas supplied to the container. In addition, the processing characteristics were also clarified with As, Se, B, and Zn present as the elements to be removed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境保全の観点から重金属類を含有する水の浄化は重要である。環境基準や排水基準をますます厳しくする傾向にあり、それを満たすための経済的な負担は増加している。そのため、除去能力が高く、かつ簡便でコンパクトな処理法および装置が求められている。処理対象水中で粒状の鉄を混合する新しい技術による排水処理システムを多方面で実用化していくためには、工学的見地から処理の定量評価とそれに基づく最適化が必要である。今回の研究では、これらのデータを取得するための手法を確立した上で、基本処理特性を明らかにした。これら本研究で得られた成果を活かすことで、今後、多様な排水処理への適用が期待される。