Development of innovative lightweight cladding magnesium alloy materials and their hot forging characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Hisaki Watari  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90210971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽賀 俊雄  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00212134)
鈴木 真由美  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20292245)
山崎 敬則  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80342476)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords急冷凝固 / マグネシウム合金 / 双ロール鋳造 / 金属間化合物 / Mg/Alクラッド / 熱間鍛造 / 高濃度Al含有マグネシウム合金 / クラッド材 / 双ロール法 / 接合 / 双ロールキャスティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, an innovative lightweight clad material of Mg alloy containing a high Al content has been fabricated. The following results has been summarized. (1) From the roll casting experiment, the solidification point, distribution of the solid fraction and the cooling rate were estimated. (2) It was clarified that an Al/Mg clad with a width of 150 mm and 5 mm to 6 mm thick can be continuously cast at a roll speed of 8 m/min, and the apparent roll reduction was 15% or more. (3) A novel process which can manufacture an Al/Mg clad in a step, was developed directly from the molten metals of A1050 and AM100. (4) The intermetallic compounds at the interface was  scopically observed. Fine precipitation of the Mg17Al12 was confirmed in the grains as well as at the grain boundaries.It was confirmed that these intermetallic compounds can be soluted in Mg phase by T6 treatment. (5) The effectiveness of direct hot forging of the Cu/Al clad, clarified from the experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,高濃度のAlを含有したMg合金をベースとした革新的軽量クラッド材料を溶湯から直接的に一工程で製造するプロセスを開発した.得られたクラッド材料の界面には金属間化合物Mg17Al12が分布しているが界面における混合層を薄くすることによって温間成形が可能である革新的軽量クラッド材を製造することができる.また得られたクラッド材を熱間成形することは可能で,本法で得られたクラッドを直接熱間鍛造することでクラッドの熱間鍛造成形は有効であることを示した.本研究は提案した加工プロセスを利用することで軽量化が促進され,革新的軽量化によってCO2等の排出を軽減することに貢献できるところ意義がある.