Project/Area Number |
18K04801
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 凍結鋳型 / 鋳造 / 環境低負荷 / 消失模型 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a frozen mold casting method as a casting method with low environmental load. Although this casting method is an environmentally friendly casting method using ice, there are some problems caused by using ice. In order to solve this problem, we conducted research with the purpose of developing a new casting method that applies the frozen mold casting method. A hybrid mold, which is a mold that combines a frozen mold and an evaporative pattern, can obtain castings with the desired shape that are not affected by the heat of molten metal, and the hybrid mold enables simultaneous production of multiple castings and production of complex-shaped castings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鋳造業界は、工場周辺の環境悪化や工場内での労働環境の劣悪性などから様々な問題を抱えている。凍結鋳型は、氷を使った環境に優しい鋳型であるが、溶湯熱の影響による問題がある。本研究において、凍結鋳型の空洞部に消失模型を組み入れることで溶湯の充満挙動を変化させ、鋳型への溶湯熱の影響を抑制できることが明らかとなり、申請者らが考案したハイブリッド鋳型は新たな環境低負荷型の鋳物製造技術として期待できる。