Project/Area Number |
18K04804
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 電気透析 / 極性反転型電気透析 / 3層膜 / electrodialysis reversal / tripolar membrane / bipolar electrode / Electrodialysis / Electrodialysis reversal / Tri-polar membrane / radioactive liquid waste / EDTA / Sr |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a new membrane separation system to regenerate EDTA from the EDTA complex solution. The system consists of two electrodialysis processes accompanied by a chemical reaction and an electro-chemical reaction, respectively. The former process was used for separation of metal ions from the EDTA-metal complex solution. The latter process was used for regeneration of EDTA and CuSO4 solutions. Especially, the latter process has another type of cation-exchange membrane which having three charged layers to operate the electrodialysis reversal. All the experimental results used by the above system indicate that electrodialysis system with chemical and electro-chemical reactions enables the simultaneous separation of metal ions from EDTA-metal solution, and regeneration of EDTA solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
モノポーラー型あるいはバイポーラ―型のイオン交換膜を用いる電気透析は脱塩プロセスとして良く用いられるものの,極性反転型電気透析を目的とした3層型の対称性荷電膜を開発すると共に実装値で運用した例はなく,学術的にも極めてオリジナリティーが高い。また,同装置により得られた結果は,処理工程数の大幅な減少に寄与できることから,本技術の社会的意義も大きいと考える。