Semi-wet collection of aerosol particles having sizes in difficulty for high efficiency collection by controlling particle surface conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Mayumi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術職員 (70376870)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 微粒子捕集 / 排出抑制 / 荷電粒子 / 粒子表面制御 / 気泡 / 超音波 / 粒子付着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the methods, at the laboratory level, for the efficient collection of submicron to nano-sized particles in liquid, for which conventional methods have low collection efficiency, a system consisting of a particle generator, charger, collector, and measurement unit with the variety of the type and size of particles, and their solubility/insolubility and hydrophilicity/hydrophobicity, was used to investigate the difference in collection performance by adjusting the charge voltage, liquid composition and temperature, aeration volume, and bubble properties in the collection conditions. Furthermore, the collection of solid surface particles by applying ultrasonic waves and the adhesion characteristics of actual combustion aerosols were also investigated, which will serve as the basis for further development and practical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られている成果は微粒子工学の基礎を与え、かつ、環境保全への多大な発展性をもつ上、エネルギーや材料開発分野への応用が可能な、工学上きわめて普遍性が高いもので、学術的な意義が非常に大きい。なお、生物系を含むよりサステイナブルな面での幅広い展開が可能である。また、排出エアロゾルの発生源実態解明、さらに、排出防止プロセスの連続化や汚染物質の再放出防止などのプロセス開発に資する重要な社会的意義をもつ。理論の一般化や実用新規開発には至らなかったが、今後の社会へのインパクトが強く応用範囲が広い研究課題である。