In situ spectroscopic observation of formation of photoluminescent nanocarbon and development of continuous synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hiejima Yusuke  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 准教授 (10415789)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発光ナノカーボン / ソルボサーマル合成 / ナノカーボン / 水熱合成 / in situ spectroscopy / hydrothermal synthesis / nanocarbon / solvothermal synthesis / フォトルミネッセンス / その場分光測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded to synthesize photoluminescent nanocarbon with red emission by using solvothermal method in ethanol. It is found that the photoluminescent nanocarbon is formed through the following mechanisms. Condensation polymerizations between o-phenylenediamine and catechol leads to polymeric precursor with green emission, followed by elimination of small molecules and formation of nanocarbon with red emission. Further reaction results in loss of red emission, where the nitrogen atoms are included into heterocyclic polyaromatics analogous to pyridine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、エタノールを溶媒としたソルボサーマル合成によって、赤色発光を示す発光ナノカーボンの合成に成功した。従来の発光ナノカーボン合成法では、長波長の発光を実現することが困難であったが、本手法では、反応温度および反応時間を最適化することで実現された。本研究成果により、青・緑・赤の三原色を発光ナノカーボンで実現することが可能となり、ディスプレイ等のカラー表示への応用が期待される。また、本手法は流通式反応器への展開が容易であり、反応温度や滞留時間による反応制御や大量合成も容易であると考えられる。