Developement of highly tough double-network ion gel by tuning its inorganic network and its application to the material of high performance CO2 separation membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kamio EIji  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30382237)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高強度ゲル / イオン液体 / ダブルネットワーク / CO2分離膜 / 無機/有機ダブルネットワーク / 高強度イオンゲル / 無機ネットワーク / エネルギー散逸 / イオンゲル膜 / ネットワーク組成 / シリカナノ粒子クラスター / シリカナノ粒子 / ゲル / 無機/有機相互侵入網目
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of the inorganic network on the high mechanical strength of the inorganic/organic double-network gel containing an ionic liquid (DN ion gel) was investigated. We established a method for forming the inorganic network using silica nanoparticles as a raw material, and clarified the effects of the silica particle size and the interaction between networks on the mechanical strength, which was dominated by the fracture of the inorganic network and the energy dissipation.
In addition, the potential of the DN ion gel as a material of CO2 separation membrane was confirmed by using the DN ion gel membrane with high ionic liquid content, which was prepared by the optimization of the mechanical strength by controlling the inorganic/organic network composition. The DN ion gel membrane had 1380 barrer of the CO2 permeability, which was 67% of the theoretical maximum permeability of the ionic liquid membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、無機/有機DNイオンゲルの高強度発現に寄与する無機ネットワークの構造や物性とゲル強度の関係を明らかにした。これは無機/有機DNイオンゲルの強度発現の起源に迫るものであり、学術的に大きな意義がある。また、その強度発現メカニズムを解明するとともに、高強度発現のための無機ネットワーク設計指針を提案した。さらに、高イオン液体含有量と強度を兼ね備えたDNイオンゲル膜を創製し、そのCO2分離膜材料としての高いポテンシャルを明らかにした。これは高性能CO2分離膜の開発につながる成果であり、地球温暖化等の課題の解決に貢献する。