Fabrication of highly permselective silica membranes at ordinary temperatures and pressures using atmospheric-pressure plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Hiroki  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (30633937)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 化学気相蒸着 / 有機無機ハイブリッドシリカ膜 / 分子ふるい膜 / 常温常圧製膜 / 膜分離 / 多孔性シリカ膜 / プラズマCVD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of deposition conditions on the membrane structure and gas permeation characteristics in order to improve the permselectivity of of silica membranes prepared via atmospheric-pressure plasma-enhanced CVD technique. It was found that the size of the sub-nanometer pores to be formed within the silica networks can be controlled by manipulating the molecular structure of the silica precursor (hexamethyldisiloxane (HMDSO) and tetramethyldisiloxane (TMDSO)) and discharge gas composition (diluted gas type (He or Ar) and additional gas (N2) concentration). The resultant membranes showed excellent hydrogen permeation selectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気圧プラズマCVD法はシリカ膜を常温常圧で製膜できる技術であり,優れた分子ふるい性を有するシリカ膜を簡便に製膜できる技術である.本研究の最も重要な成果は,製膜条件を変化させることによって,得られる膜の細孔構造や透過特性を制御できることを明らかにした点にある.製膜機構の理解が深まったことで,更なる高透過選択膜の開発が期待される.また,本研究成果は,分離対象に応じて様々な特性を持つシリカ膜を作り分ける可能性を示すものであり,様々な分離系でシリカ膜の実用化を促進する画期的な成果である.