Bio-inspired technique for preparation of millicapsules in air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Takei Takayuki  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (90468059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 昌弘  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (50315397)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカプセル / バイオインスパイアード / 気相 / リキッドマーブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, millimeter-sized matrix and core/shell-type capsules were prepared using liquid marbles in air. Matrix-type capsules were prepared by photopolymerization of liquid hydrophobic monomer marbles containing ingredients. Ingredients could be encapsulated with high efficiency. Core/shell capsules were prepared by photopolymerization of the liquid monomer marbles injected with an immiscible water droplet. Interfacial thermodynamic prediction of internal configuration of capsules indicated successful formation of core/shell capsules. However, photopolymerization of the liquid marbles in a static condition resulted in formation of not only core/shell capsules but also acorn-type capsules. Furthermore, the core/shell capsules were distorted and the shell thickness was not uniform. Rolling of the liquid marbles, which generated centrifugal force inside of the liquid marbles, was effective to prepare spherical capsules with highly uniform shell thickness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のカプセル作製法は、カプセル中に内包されずにロスされてしまう有用物質の量を劇的に減らすことができるため、製造コストの削減につながる。したがって、従来技術ではコストの問題により商品化が不可能と見なされてきた様々なカプセル製品の商品化につながり、その社会的意義は大きい。また、カプセル内部構造の制御法のほとんどは、カプセルが液相中で調製されることを前提として提案されたものであり、それとは表面/界面張力や作用する浮力が大きく異なる気相中でのカプセル内部構造の制御指針を確立できており、実用的のみならず学術的な価値も極めて高い。