Preparations of nearly monodispersed nanoparticles and their ordered deposition film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yasushige  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (60127149)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords化学工学 / ナノ材料 / 分離・分級 / 微粒子集積 / 表面・界面物性 / 貧溶媒添加法 / 薄膜作製プロセス / 電気泳動堆積法 / 表面・界面特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semiconductor nanoparticles (NPs) with less than 10 nm-diameter, called quantum dots (QDs), exhibit unique optical properties. However, to obtain high-performance materials consisting of QDs, it is necessary to establish technologies for creating monodispersed NPs in colloidal solution and for establishing high-density thin film with ordered NPs.
This study demonstrated the successful production of monodispersed QDs and simultaneous remove of impurities using the size selective precipitation (SSP) method. The classification mechanism of SSP was elucidated using the extended DLVO theory. Additionally, it was experimentally demonstrated that the presence of ions and molecules adsorbed on the particle surface significantly delays particle coagulation, and a formulation for its rate constant of NPs was successfully developed. As a method for particle assembly, electrophoretic deposition was employed and the operating conditions for fabricating ordered array films was elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療分野だけでなく多くの産業分野で,直径10 nmより小さい半導体粒子である量子ドット(QD)を利用することを考えたとき,工業的にはQDの溶液分散系から集積デバイスを作製する方法が採用されると考えられる。この工業的に有利な工程を実現するために,本研究では多様な粒子に適用できる分級・分離操作で粒子径分布の狭いQDを得る手法を提案し,QDをよく分散する溶媒の選定を論理的考えに基づいて提案している。更にQDが規則配列して集積する電気泳動堆積法を提案している。これらの成果に学術的意義や社会的意義が存在すると考えている。