Fundamental study for prediction of particles dispersion in a molten metal bath based on acoustic signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yoshiaki  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00599342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 智也  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80207787)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords鉄鋼精錬プロセス / 移動現象 / 音響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has sought to a feasibility for grasping invisible flow condition in a molten iron bath with the use of an acoustic signals. As a fundamental investigation, this study has measured acoustic signals emitted by a hydrophobic sphere entering water. The primary results obtained give that the signal of sound exhibits the maximum value at the breakup of the cavity. In addition, the frequency and the intensity of the emitted sound are found to depend on cavity pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄鋼業の溶銑予備処理工程では,溶銑は高温かつ不透明であることから,浴内部の流動状態を把握することは非常に困難であり,推測の域を出ていないのが実情である.本研究では,溶銑内に不活性ガスと共に投入された脱硫剤粒子の浴内分散挙動と化学反応の促進に関係する,粒子背後に形成されるキャビティが分裂するときの放射音に着目し,その周波数から粒子の浴内分散挙動を音響学的に診断する手法の可能性を探ろうとするものである.この手法の構築は,直接計測が困難な高温金属材料プロセス分野において気液界面状態を非接触・非視認で把握するための技術として資するところは大であると考えている.