Immobilization of mediators with high surface coverage for high-current-density biofuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Takanori  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (80567438)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオ燃料電池 / メディエータ / 酵素 / 材料システム設計 / アントラセン二量体 / フェロセン / 表面修飾 / カーボンブラック / レドックスポリマー / 酵素固定法 / グラフト重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enzymatic biofuel cells can use a variety of non-toxic fuels like glucose and ethanol, and have attracted attention as energy sources used near the body. If the high intrinsic activity of enzymes is effectively utilized, high-current-density biofuel cells become possible. One problem is the limited surface coverage of mediators on the surface. In this project, we aim to achieve highly stable and concentrated immobilization of mediators on carbon by making a complex of a mediator with an anthracene dimer that has been reported to be strongly and specifically adsorbed on carbon surfaces. Results showed that the complex enabled the high surface coverage of mediators and stable immobilization of mediators during redox cycles. Also, choice of linker was shown to be important to obtain enzymatic catalytic current. In addition, we unitize the anthracene dimer for immobilization of active enzymes on carbon black by making a complex with a hydrophilic unit and an enzyme-immobilization unit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵素を使いグルコースなどの生体に安全・安心な燃料から発電するバイオ燃料電池は、医療用補助具や携帯機器のポータブル電源として開発が期待されています。バイオ燃料電池では、酵素が本来有している高い反応速度を十分に活用できていないことが分かっています。本研究では、酵素の反応速度を有効に活かすために、酵素から電極へ電子を受け渡すメディエータと呼ばれる分子を、電極表面に高密度かつ安定に固定する方法を開発しました。