Is an in-situ gas environment TEM truly showing the reaction between materials and gases?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Tomoharu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90467332)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsガス環境TEM / イオン化 / 窒素 / 原子状窒素 / プラズマ環境 / 電子線照射 / イオン / 窒化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that ions and electrons associated with the ionization of gas molecule were generated in the nitrogen gas atmosphere during electron beam (EB) irradiation, and the generated ions were found to be N2+ ions. This result indicates that not only gas but also ions are present in the gas environment during EB irradiation. When Cr2O3 was kept in this atmosphere, it was found to be nitrided. Researchers should consider the effect of ions when observing specimens in a gas atmosphere during EB irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガスと材料の反応を観察することが可能と考えられてきたガス環境その場観察手法は,ガスと材料の反応だけではなく,電子線照射に伴って発生するイオンとの反応が含まれる可能性が考えられた.ガス環境その場観察から得られた研究成果を再検証する必要があると共に,発生するイオンを除去した環境を形成する必要があると考えられた.