2 step photoreaction system using photocatalytic microreactors with separated oxidation/reduction channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagamine Shinsuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30335583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 引間 悠太  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50721362)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPhotocatalyst / Microreactor / 光触媒 / マイクロリアクター / グラファイト状窒化炭素 / グラファイト型窒化炭素 / 酸化鉄 / g-C3N4 / 2段階光励起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop the two step photoreaction system composed of two photocatalytic microreactors having separated oxidation/reduction channels. In this system, redox mediator (Fe3+/Fe2+) is circulating between the two microreactors employing the visible-light responsive photocatalysts with different energy levels. The microreactor with ferric oxide photocatalyst could induce the oxidation of citric acid and the reduction of ferric ion in the different channels.Graphitic carbon nitride worked as a photocatalyst for the oxidation of ferrous ion and the reduction of p-nitrophenol. The completion of two step photoreaction system requires further study especially on improving the performance of microreactors having separated oxidation/reduction channels employing graphitic carbon nitride.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光触媒反応において可視光の利用効率を高める手段として,エネルギー準位の異なる2種類の光触媒に酸化/還元の役割を分割する2段階光励起法がある。2段階光励起法は主に液中に光触媒を分散させた回分式反応器を用いて行われており,反応プロセスの連続化,液体生成物の分離回収の2つの課題が残されている。本研究では,申請者の考案した酸化/還元分割型マイクロリアクターを用いた2段階光励起システムの構築に取り組み,光触媒としてFe2O3, g-C3N4がこのシステムに有効である可能性を見出した。この成果は2段階光励起プロセスにおける連続化,生成物の分離の実現に向けて意義深いものである。