Woody-Biomass Utilization Process Using Multi-tasking Ionic Liquids as Solvents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kakibe Takeshi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00633728)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイオン液体 / セルロース / バイオマス / 置換基修飾反応 / 置換基分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the mixed ionic liquids (multi-tasking ionic liquids) consisting were prepared for the advanced utilization of cellulosic biomass. The prepared mixed ionic liquid showed the same level of cellulose solubility as the pre-mixed cellulose-soluble ionic liquid. Furthermore, the degree of substitution of cellulose acetyl in this mixed ionic liquid was 1.6 times higher than that in the pre-mixed cellulose-soluble ionic liquid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,セルロース系バイオマスの高度利用を目指し,セルロース溶媒と官能基修飾反応触媒としてのイオン液体からなる混合系を調整し,温和な条件下でセルロース誘導体を合成した.従来の材料では困難であった①複数の機能性の付与と,②ハンドリング性能の保持を両立する方法として混合系に着目した多機能性イオン液体を開発することができた.この混合イオン液体を溶媒として,高効率にセルロースの誘導体を低温・短時間で合成することができ,石油由来材料に替わる再生可能な機能性材料を,より低いエネルギーコスト下で合成するための指針を得ることができた.