Development of a fine particle synthesis process with flexible control of the size distribution of produced particles using liquid-liquid slug flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Satoko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (50571361)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords液液スラグ流 / 粒子合成 / PIV解析 / フローリアクター / 界面 / 循環流 / スラグ流 / 液液スラグ / 微粒子 / 連続合成 / 圧力損失 / 微粒子合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a continuous particle synthesis process with controllable particle size distribution by utilizing the stirring effect of internal circulation of liquid-liquid slug flow, we proposed a prediction equation for the shape of dispersed phase slug and a pressure drop estimation equation for liquid-liquid slug flow formed in a millimeter-scale circular tube. Experiments on the synthesis of silica particles showed the superiority of the slug flow over conventional tube-type reactors. Furthermore, the velocity distribution of the internal circulation flow in the slug was analyzed, and the conditions for increasing the circulation flow size and frequency were clarified. These fundamental findings are useful for the design of liquid-liquid slug flow processes for various chemical reactions and extractions, and are expected to contribute to the development of flow reactors for the precise synthesis of pharmaceuticals and chemicals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで矩形断面を持つマイクロ流路での研究が多かった液液スラグ流の流動に関する基礎的知見について、化学合成プロセスへの実用化のためミリスケール円管での流動可視化と圧力損失の測定を行った。操作条件や液物性からスラグの形状や圧力損失などプロセスの設計に必要な情報を得るための推算式を提案した。また、これまで実験による直接的な解析例がほとんどなかったスラグ内部循環流について可視化実験に基づき流速分布を明らかにし、内部混合を促進するための条件を明らかにした。以上の知見は、本研究で対象とした粒子合成だけでなく、晶析、抽出など液液スラグ流を利用した高効率なプロセスの設計に役立つと考えられる。