Synthesis of solid base by dehydration of metal hydroxide using metal alkoxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Matsuhashi Hiromi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70192341)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords固体塩基 / アルカリ土類金属酸化物 / 金属アルコキシド / 脱水 / 水和金属水酸化物 / 固ー液界面反応 / 固溶体 / 固体酸 / 固ー液界面 / 複合金属酸化物 / 固体超強酸 / 固体塩基触媒 / アルカリ土類金属水酸化物 / 加水分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly dispersed SrO and BaO in amorphous metal oxides (Al2O3, TiO2, ZrO2 or SiO2) were synthesized by applying the solid-liquid interface reaction of hydrated hydroxide of Sr or Ba in solid phase with Al(OCH(CH3)2)3, Ti(OCH(CH3)2)4, Zr(OC3H7)4, or Si(OC2H5)4 dissolved in an organic solvent. After heat treating at elevated temperatures lower than 773 K, obtained mixed oxide catalysts containing Sr or Ba exhibited a higher activity for the base-catalyzed retroaldol reaction of diacetone alcohol. Active mixed oxide catalysts were obtained by heating at appropriate temperatures just below those of oxoacid salt formation such as Ba5Al2O8.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固ー液界面反応は新規な複合酸化物合成法で,これまで固体塩基触媒として高活性であるとされてきたSrOやBaOについて,固体をアルコール中で混錬するという簡便な操作で,複合酸化物として合成することが可能となった。加えて,BaTiO3など,これまで固相反応によって高温で合成されてきたオキソ酸塩が,773 K程度の低温でも生成することが明らかとなった。