Study for novel low-temperature ammonia synthesis catalyst with hydrogen selective activation sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Miyao Toshihiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90312090)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアンモニア合成触媒 / 水素選択活性化 / 低温低圧アンモニア合成 / モリブデン触媒 / メソポーラスシリカ被覆 / 反応場分離 / 担持金属触媒 / アンモニア合成反応 / メソポーラスシリカ被覆触媒 / 水素活性化 / 昇温反応 / 水素利用 / 水素キャリア / タングステン触媒 / レニウム触媒 / ルテニウム触媒 / シリカ被覆触媒 / アンモニア合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a method for synthesis of ordered mesoporous silica (MS) layer on the surface of a supported metal catalyst is established. The chemisorption behavior of hydrogen and carbon monoxide was investigated with respect to the MS-coated catalyst, and the remarkable selective adsorption ability of hydrogen was clarified. It was also clarified that the isotope exchange reaction proceeds rapidly even in an atmosphere in which a toxic component is present in the hydrogen-deuterium exchange reaction. This result indicates the hydrogen selective activation sites formed by MS coating. Through screening study for various active metals for ammonia synthesis reaction, it was clarified that the alpha-alumina-supported molybdenum nitride catalyst exhibits steady ammonia synthesis activity. Since the ammonia synthesis activity of this catalyst is improved by MS-coating, the catalyst design concept proposed in this study was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案したメソポーラスシリカ(MS)被覆担持金属触媒は、水素の選択的活性化サイトにより被毒成分共存下でも速やかに水素化反応が進行する。本研究の検討によってアンモニア合成反応に対してMS被覆が正の効果を発現することが明らかとなり、本研究で提案した触媒設計コンセプトが妥当である可能性が立証された。
本研究で開発したアンモニア合成触媒は、現在広く工業的に用いられているハーバーボッシュ法によるアンモニア合成触媒とは全く異なるコンセプトに基づく新しい触媒であり、今後の水素社会実現に於いてエネルギーキャリアの基幹となるアンモニアの高効率合成に寄与する可能性を秘めた高い学術的意義を有している。