Photo-exited carrier dynamics in the photo-catalyst phenomena by time-resolved terahertz attenuated total reflection spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroshi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (50625316)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光触媒 / 時間分解分光 / THz分光 / 光触媒反応 / 時間分解テラヘルツ分光 / 時間分解測定 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured time-resolved terahertz attenuated total reflection (THz-ATR) spectroscopy measurements on the photocatalyst [Re(CO)2(bpy){P(OEt)3}2](PF6) and observed charge transfer dynamics from the reducing agent TEOA to the Re complex after laser irradiation. The intermolecular vibration mode between TEOA and Re complex at 1.35 THz shifted to 1.7 THz 9 ps after light irradiation. This indicates that we succeeded in observing that TEOA approaches the Re complex as a precursor phenomenon of charge transfer from TEOA to the Re complex. As the resurts, we succeeded in observing not only the charge transfer phenomena but also the molecular movement of TEOA before the charge transfer by using a new method called time-resolved THz-ATR spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年人類が直面しているエネルギーにかかわる2つの大きな問題、化石燃料の枯渇、および二酸化炭素の増加に伴う地球温暖化の問題を同時に解決する手段として人工光合成などの光触媒反応の研究が進んでいる。人工光合成反応において二酸化炭素の還元反応の高効率化が最も重要な課題であり、その為には光励起された電子ダイナミクスを明らかにする必要がある。我々が行った時間分解THz全反射分光という手法は液体中の分子間距離の時間変化を知ることができ、光反応過程において電荷移動反応の前駆現象として金属分子と還元剤の距離が縮まる様子を観測した。このことは触媒反応の高効率化する上で重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。