Heterogeneous basic catalysis of Fluoro-perovskite prepared by mechano-chemical technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Iida Hajime  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (60327723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 和  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (30294341)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフルオロペロブスカイト / メカノケミカル / 固体塩基触媒 / 強磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KMgF3 which is one of Fluoro-perovskite was developed as a new solid base catalyst by mechano-chemical technique. The KMgF3 prepared by a pulsar ball mill at high rotation rate, had superior catalytic activity for Knoevenagel condensation compared to several solid base catalysts and good reusability. The iron addition to KMgF3 under mechano-chemical step brought about the appearance of ferromagnetism, resulted in the development of magnetically separable solid base catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フルオロペロブスカイトの一つであるKMgF3を新たな固体塩基触媒材料として提案できた点は,学術的に意義があるだけでなく,塩基触媒反応プロセスの環境負荷の低減に貢献することが期待できる.一方で,触媒調製法として適用したメカノケミカル法が,KMgF3の触媒活性を増強するだけでなく,Feの添加により新たな性質として強磁性の付与をもたらすことを見いだしたことは,メカノケミカルの新たな可能性の創出につながったと考えることができる.