Development of Catalyst for CO2-to-Methanol Hydrogenation Prepared by Flame Spray Pyrolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tada Shohei  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 助教 (60769941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 翔  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (70816628)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords火炎噴霧熱分解法 / 銅触媒 / ジルコニア / 二酸化炭素 / メタノール / 水素化 / 高担持 / 非晶質 / ナノ粒子 / CO2水素化 / メタノール合成 / 噴霧熱分解法 / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have been developing a catalyst that can efficiently produce methanol from CO2 and H2 derived from renewable energy. We have focused on Cu/ZrO2 as a catalyst suitable for methanol synthesis, and the active site is the Cu-amorphous ZrO2 interface. Therefore, we struggled with the following three issues to increase the number of Cu-amorphous ZrO2 interfacial sites: (1) Cu is highly loaded, (2) Cu nanoparticles are highly dispersed on ZrO2, and (3) ZrO2 is amorphized. The above problems were achieved by continuously synthesizing Cu/ZrO2 catalysts by the flame spray pyrolysis method. It should be noted that we developed a catalyst with higher activity than commercially available methanol synthesis catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去10年間に発表されたメタノール合成触媒に関する論文の中で、Cu/ZrO2触媒に関するものは全体の6%程度にすぎないが、今後も一層の解明・開発の待たれる分野である。報告されているCu/ZrO2系触媒の研究のほとんどは、反応機構解明に着目している。本研究は他グループがあまり行っていない、商業触媒よりも高活性な触媒を開発することを目標としていた。特筆すべきは、我々が火炎噴霧熱分解法の有用性を報告してから、他グループからも本手法に類似した触媒開発が報告されるようになってきた点である。メタノール合成触媒やその先にある固体触媒の合成指針を示した、という点で我々の研究が先駆的であったことは明白である。