Highly efficient hydrogen production process from water using electric field assist and strain effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionKochi University (2020)
Waseda University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ogo Shuhei  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 講師 (40707915)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords資源・エネルギー有効利用技術 / 水素製造 / 水分解 / 低温電場触媒反応 / ストレインエフェクト / 電場触媒反応 / 低温触媒反応 / 酸化還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applying an electric field to solid metal oxide catalysts with lattice strain enabled to proceed both oxygen evolution reaction from surface lattice oxygen of the oxide catalysts and hydrogen evolution by the reaction between lattice oxygen defects and steam, even at 350 degree-C with high reaction rate. Introducing lattice strain (strain effect) and applying the electric field were also effective for lowering the reaction temperature of various hydrogen producing reactions, such as steam reforming of hydrocarbons or alcohols and dehydrogenation of hydrocarbon in the presence of steam. At which, redox reaction involving the surface lattice oxygen of the oxide catalysts were promoted by the strain effects and the electric field assist, and thereby the reactions proceeded with high activity even at low temperatures. These results demonstrated the effectiveness of this research concept that low-temperature catalytic reaction using the electric field assist and the strain effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体酸化物触媒への構造歪みの導入(ストレインエフェクト)や,微弱な電場を印加することにより,従来高温を必要とした固体酸化物の格子酸素を介した酸化還元反応を,著しく低温化した環境下で進めうることを示した。本成果は,酸化還元型の機構で進行する様々な触媒反応の低温化に応用可能であり,高温を要する様々な化学反応の低温駆動が可能となる。大幅な低温化により,産業的にインパクトの大きい未利用低温排熱を活用した水素製造等の高効率エネルギー製造プロセスの実現が期待される。