Project/Area Number |
18K04840
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
Tanabe Toyokazu 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 講師 (50509130)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 光触媒 / 水分解 / 混合原子価 / 水素 / 太陽光水分解 / 水素生成 / 混合原子価酸化物 / 可視光応答性光触媒 / 可視光応答性酸化物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The development of new native visible-light-sensitive photocatalyst requiring no doping and no co-catalyst loading is a major challenge for photocatalytic H2 production research. In this study, a visible light sensitive mixed valence Bi- and Sb-oxide photocatalyst were synthesized by optimal hydrothermal reaction by using NaBiO3 and SbCl3. In addition, a visible light sensitive ultrathin nanosheet Sn3O4 was synthesized by hydrothermal reaction using structure directing agent such as polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP). Nanosheet Sn3O4 with 2 nm thick, corresponding to two-fold Sn-O-Sn sheet stacked layer, significantly catalyzed hydrogen evolution from aqueous methanol solution under irradiation of visible light (λ > 400nm), even without co-catalyst loading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
混合原子価を用いた可視光応答性の発現は、従来の光触媒とは異なる原理であるため、光触媒の新たな設計指針を開拓するものである。これまで光触媒として殆ど用いられなかったSn,Bi,Sb酸化物が光触媒として使用でき、材料系の幅が大きく広がる。また、酸化物系では貴重といえる強い還元力を有していることから水分解だけでなくCO2還元反応にも有効と予想される。さらに、光触媒に留まらず、他の光機能材料である光電極や太陽電池の太陽光吸収層の材料としても使用することができる。