Structural Design and Development of Carbon-Free Catalyst Layers for High Current Density Operations of Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Hidenori  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 高効率燃料電池開発グループ, サブリーダー (70716597)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords燃料電池 / カーボンフリー / 触媒層 / カソード / マイクロポーラス層 / 水移動 / 物質移動抵抗 / 高電流密度 / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / カーボンフリー触媒層 / 高電流密度運転 / 物質移動 / 水管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to obtain design guidelines for the structures of the electrodes using a carbon-free connected nanoparticle catalyst, which is necessary to achieve high-power polymer electrolyte fuel cells (PEFCs). In this study, the structural control of the microporous layer (MPL) was conducted for efficient water transport from the carbon-free catalyst layer to a gas diffusion layer. In addition, the effects of the MPL structures on the fuel cell performances in the high current density region were clarified. Furthermore, this study demonstrated the structural control of the carbon-free catalyst layer by a new method using latex particles as templates. Thus, this study has succeeded in systematically controlling the electrode structures and provided useful knowledge for realizing high-power PEFCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、カーボンフリー触媒層を用いた電極の系統的な構造制御に取り組み、固体高分子形燃料電池の高出力化のための有用な知見を獲得した。本研究のアプローチは、固体アルカリ燃料電池、水電解などの他のエネルギーデバイスの電極構造の設計・開発に対しても有効であると考えられ、研究の更なる展開が見込める。この様に、本研究で得られた成果は、昨今のエネルギー問題に貢献でき、カーボンニュートラル社会の実現の一助になると期待される。